Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

 

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon any submission of personal data via our website, contact form or any off-site forms we use.

1. What Does This Policy Cover?

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site and submission of information via our contact form or any off-site forms we use. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

2. Your Rights

 

2.1    As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

2.1.1    The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
2.1.2    The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 12);
2.1.3    The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
2.1.4    The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;
2.1.5    The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
2.1.6    The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
2.1.7    The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
2.1.8    Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

2.2    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
2.3    For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

3. What Data Do We Collect?

 

Depending upon your use of our site and any off-site forms we use, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

3.1    name;
3.2    contact information such as email addresses.

4. How Do We Use Your Data?

 

4.1    All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.
4.2    Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.
4.3    We will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
4.4    Third parties whose content appears on our site or third party sites that our site contains links to may use third party cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
4.6    You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
4.7    We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

5. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

 

5.1    During the course of our relationship with you we’ll retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you when given your full consent. We’ll take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship. You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

5.2    Your data will only be stored and accessed in the UK.

6. Do We Share Your Data?

 

6.1    Subject to section 8.2, we will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
6.2    In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
6.3    We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

7. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

 

7.1    We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.
In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

8. How Can You Control Your Data?

 

8.1    In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via our site or any off-site forms we use, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data, including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails or contacting us directly.

9. Your Right to Withhold Information

 

9.1    You may access all areas of our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use certain features and functions available on our site or any off-site forms we use, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
 

10. How Can You Access Your Data?

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.

11. Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy was last updated March 15th 2022.